Privacy Policy for training with Mary Clegg

Privacy Training

Training Privacy Notice

Mary Clegg Clinic Limited is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our participants in our workshops, seminar and courses. We comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. We review this policy regularly and, where necessary, make updates to ensure it accurately reflects how we use your data. We will notify you if there are changes which affect how your data is processed.

We hope this policy helps you to understand how we use your data. If you have any questions, you can contact us by one of the following methods:

Email: mary@maryclegg.co.uk

Write to; Wychwood, Church Street, Halstock, Dorset, BA22 9SG

Telephone: 01935 892488

What Information Do We Collect?

We will collect personal information such as your name and contact information (address, email address, phone number). Depending on the course being applied for, we may also ask you to provide information relating to personal circumstances, professional or educational experience where relevant to the training course.

See below for more detailed information about the different types of data we gather for our main type of training:

CPDs

When you attend one of our professional CPDs, we will ask you to provide personal contact details including name and contact information (email address, postal address and telephone number). We may also ask you certain details about your current occupation. This enables us to contact you, so we can process payment and ensure the course is right for you.

This information is gathered on the basis that the information we are processing is provided because it is in the legitimate interest of both ourselves and you (the participant) to be used so the course can be delivered.

During our trainings you may be encouraged to exchange views and information with fellow course members/trainees. This is done on the basis that both individuals consent to the communication themselves and such interactions are not monitored or gathered by us in any way.

Payment Details

If you make payment for the course your bank information will not be held by us. Sometimes we use a third-party payment processor, called PAYPAL, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions and are compliant with GDPR.

Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. We use cookies to store your country preference, namely the nation/state you are browsing from, so we can, for instance, offer the right language in cases where pages can be translated. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. If you would like to turn cookies off, you can do so by clicking ‘no’ when prompted by our cookie notice.  Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. As an example, if you turn off cookies, some information like anonymised ‘User ID’s’ for logging in to systems will not be retained, so you will need to retype them each time.

Cookies are stored for a maximum of two years, though most expire much sooner.

Website Enquiries

If you use our website enquiry service we will ask you to provide us with your name, a method of contacting you and information about your enquiry into our services. We will only use this information to respond to your enquiry. Enquires are kept on our database for maximum of four years.

Marketing

When you register for a training event we will ask you whether you wish to receive information from us about other training events and related activities at Mary Clegg Clinic Limited which might be of interest to you. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

You have a choice about whether you wish to receive information from us. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the work we do and our exciting events, then you can indicate your preferences as part of the registration process.

If you change your mind at any time and no longer wish to receive information from us, then you can change your marketing preferences by contacting us by email at: mary@maryclegg.co.uk or by telephone on; 01935892488.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. Our retention periods are set to ensure we only keep data if is necessary and consider statutory and legal obligations. Your data will be kept for three years after attending CPD events.

Mailchimp – Marketing and Mailings

If you have consented to receiving information from us on our courses or related activities via email, we will use a software package called Mailchimp to do this. Your name and email address will be shared with Mailchimp who will store your information on servers are based in the United States. Mailchimp conforms to GDPR compliance standards and will not use your data for purposes other than the purpose of sending you our emails.

Keeping Your Data Secure

To ensure we keep your personal information as secure as possible, Mary Clegg Clinic Limited has robust technical and organisational procedures.  These include ensuring your data is only accessed by authorised members of staff for purposes relating to the delivery of our training services. Where possible, Mary Clegg Clinic Limited uses unique identifiers or anonymisation of data.

When you use our website, we ensure that we keep your data encrypted and protected with the following software 128-bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Your Rights

The GDPR gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold about you.  You can exercise the rights outlined below by contacting us:

Email: mary@maryclegg.co.uk

Write to; Wychwood, Church Street, Halstock, Dorset, BA22 9SG

Telephone: 01935 892488

Under the GDPR:

You can find out what information we hold about you

You can access a copy of the information we hold about you

You can rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information

You can also ask us to delete or restrict how we use your personal information, but this right is determined by applicable law

You have the right to appropriate decision making

You can complain to a regulator if you think we have not complied with data protection laws. You can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Review of This Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.